Privacy Policy

AYVA Packaging Privacy Policy

AYVA Packaging is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out generally how we may collect, use, disclose and manage personal information. Personal information means information or opinions about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.This Policy has been prepared having regard to our obligations under the Privacy Act 1998 (including the National Privacy Principles).

Collection

During the course of dealing with you, AVYA Packaging may collect personal information about you, such as your name, mailing address, email address and contact details.

When providing you with the products or services you have requested, we may request additional information from you such as credit reports, trade references and banking details.

We may collect personal information directly from you, from other companies in the AYVA Packaging group, from third parties like credit reporting agencies and from publicly available sources of information.

Use and Disclosure

AVYA Packaging will use any personal information collected for the purposes set out in this Policy, for any purpose disclosed at the time of collection or for any other purpose that would be reasonably expected.

Generally we will only use or disclose your personal information as follows:

  • to provide the products or services you have requested or to answer your enquiry to third parties where we have engaged them to assist us to provide the products or services you have requested;
  • to other companies in the AYVA Packaging group to enable the development and marketing of other products and services and to improve our customer;
  • to tell you about other products or services you may be interested in which are being offered by AYVA Packaging or under other brands owned by our group (we will give you the option to opt-out);
  • to our professional advisors including lawyers, accountants, tax advisors and auditors and to your authorised representatives or legal advisors; and
  • to meet any governmental or regulatory requirements and where otherwise permitted or required by law.

Safeguarding of Information

We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and take all reasonable steps to store your personal information in a secure environment protected from unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure. This includes both physical and electronic security measures.

Contacting Us

If you have would like any further information about how we handle personal information or have any questions or complaints, please contact us using any of the methods below.

AYVA PACKAGING Pty Ltd
ACN: 138 062 987
223-225 Newton Road,
Wetherill Park NSW 2164, AUSTRALIA
Ph: +61 (2) 9725 4080
Fax: +61 (2) 9757 1030